« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
WAVE MONARCH  169962  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1944  06/07/1944  03/11/1944 
Vessel type Vessel description
Tanker Oil  Steel Steam Turbine 3 Masted 
Builder Yard Yard no
Harland & Wolff Ltd., Govan   1223 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
8159 grt / 4545 nrt / 16480 disp 473.8 ft  64.3 ft  35.4 ft   
Engine builder Barclay, Curle & Co. Ltd., Glasgow
Engine detail
2 x Steam Turbines DR geared to one screw shaft, 2 water tube boilers, oil, 6,800bhp giving 15 knots 

First owner First port of register Registration date
The Admiralty - Royal Fleet Auxiliary  London   
Other names
1960 NOEMA 
Subsequent owner and registration history
Royal Fleet Auxilliary.
1960 H. G. Pounds, Portsmouth who chartered her to the Societe Miroline, France as a storage hulk who renamed her NOEMA 
Vessel history
Ordered as Empire Venus, to be fitted with diesel engines, and laid down 17/6/1943. Taken over by the admiralty, renamed, and fitted with steam engines which proved not very reliable and heavy on fuel.
Tanker, Wave Class - 169962, X.108, B.526, A.108 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1964  Broken Up 08/04/1964 
Disposal Detail
Arrived at Bilbao for breaking. 
 

 



« « Back