« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
WAYFARER  144243  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1921     
Vessel type Vessel description
Yacht   Wood Motor Vessel  Ketch
Builder Yard Yard no
J & G Forbes & Co Ltd, Sandhaven    
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
67 grt / 37 nrt / 77 tm 74.6 ft  16.2 ft  8.4 ft   
Engine builder Gardner Engines Ltd., Manchester
Engine detail
2xParaffin motors each 3cy. (8 - 9in) Twin Screw.
1952 2xoil engines each 6cy. 72bhp. by Gardner. 

First owner First port of register Registration date
  Glasgow  05/03/1921 
Other names
HAPPY WAYFARER - DAWN APPROACH II 
Subsequent owner and registration history
By 1930 Robert G.I. Nicholl, St Albans. (WAYFARER - Glasgow)
By 1940 Alexander L. Howard, London. (WAYFARER - Glasgow)
By 1963 Dr Stanley J. Firth, Hassocks, Sussex. (DAWN APPROACH II - Weymouth)
 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
No trace 1972 
End year Fate / Status
    
Disposal Detail
 
 

 



« « Back