« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
WAVERLEY  84134  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1881  28/07/1881   
Vessel type Vessel description
Cargo General  Iron Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
Gourlay Brothers & Co., Dundee Camperdown  108 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
3932 grt / 2022 nrt / 340.0 ft  40.2 ft  26.8 ft   
Engine builder Gourlay Brothers & Co., Dundee
Engine detail
C.2cy. (41 & 78 - 48in) 80psi. 320hp. 1 screw

1887 engine tripled, T.4cyl. (19, 19, 41 & 68 - 48in) 160psi. 320hp. 1-Screw. 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Williamson, Milligan & Co., Liverpool  Liverpool  25/08/1881 
Other names
1896 BELLONA - 1914 DESOLA 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1896 s.s. Bellona Co. Ltd., Dundee - W.Thomson & Sons, Dundee
1907 Cairn Line of Steamships Ltd. - Cairns, Noble & Co., Newcastle-on-Tyne.
1914 Reid Donald S.S. Co., Montreal 
Vessel history
31/10/1912 stranded in the St. Lawrence between Ile aux Coudres and Seal Island, refloated and sold 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1915  Fire 04/03/1915 
Disposal Detail
04/03/1915 fire and explosion at St. John's, Newfoundland after arriving from New York with sulphuric acid. 
 

 



« « Back