« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
WAVERLEY  76781  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1877  15/05/1877   
Vessel type Vessel description
Cargo General  Iron Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
McIntyre & Co, Paisley Phoenix Works 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
116 grt / 49 nrt / 100.0 ft  17.7 ft  8.3 ft   
Engine builder William King & Co., Glasgow
Engine detail
C2cyl (16 & 28 - 22)in 65lb 35nhp, 1-screw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
William McLachlan (Wm McLachlan & Co), Glasgow.  Glasgow  15/06/1877 
Other names
1882 PINGOUIN 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1882 H S Johnston et Compagnie, Bordeaux - reg La Teste-de-Buch (Arcachon) 
Vessel history
Built for the Lochfyne and Irish herring fisheries
1882 acquired for the fishing trade at Arcachon/La Teste
by1887 127grt 86nrt, 99.7 x 17.6 x 8.5ft; c1896 127grt 60nrt
3/10/1915 requisitioned by French Navy as an auxiliary patrol vessel; based at Fécamp
18/9/1918 withdrawn from service
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
    
Disposal Detail
 
 

 



« « Back