« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
WAVERLEY  90053  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1885  19/05/1885  06/1885 
Vessel type Vessel description
Passenger   Steel Paddle Steamer 1 Mast 
Builder Yard Yard no
McIntyre & Co, Paisley Phoenix Works  123 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
244 grt / 33 nrt / 205.0 ft  21.5 ft  7.5 ft   
Engine builder Hutson & Corbett, Glasgow
Engine detail
Side Paddle, Simple diagonal (52" x 60"),50lbs, giving 19 knots 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Peter Campbell & Alexander Campbell, Glasgow  Glasgow  19/06/1885 
Other names
1917 HMS WAY  
Subsequent owner and registration history
1887 Bristol Ch Marine Excursion Co on charter.
1894 registry to Bristol.
1894 Sale to P & A Campbell Ltd, Bristol, on 21/07/1893 duly registered
06/02/1920 Sold to William Pugsley, Bathurst Wharf, Bristol 
Vessel history
Built for Clyde service, Loch Long and Holy Loch.
1885 McIntyre entered bankruptcy days after WAVERLEY left their yard to receive her engine and so she may have been completed by Fleming & Ferguson.
1889 258grt, 52nrt.
1917-1919 Requisitioned by the Admiralty for service as a minesweeper (HMS WAY).
Fitted with 1 x 6pdr gun. 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1920  Broken Up  
Disposal Detail
Broken Up after decommissioning. 
 

 



« « Back