« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
WAZIRISTAN  181149  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1950  21/01/1950  04/1950 
Vessel type Vessel description
Tanker Oil  Steel Motor Vessel  
Builder Yard Yard no
Lithgows Ltd, Port Glasgow   1051 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
9115 grt / 5262 nrt / 13550 dwt 481.0 ft  62.2 ft  35.1 ft  28.3 ft 
Engine builder David Rowan & Co., Glasgow
Engine detail
1-Screw. Oil engine 2S.C.SA. 4Cyl. MN900. Machinery aft. 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Hindustan Steam Shipping Co.Ltd. - Common Bros. Ltd., Newcastle-on-Tyne  Sunderland   
Other names
1956 ERLING ROGENAES - 1958 KORSFJORD  
Subsequent owner and registration history
1956 D/S A/S Theologos - N. Rogenaes, Haugesund
1958 Skips A/S Hidlefjord & Skips A/S Byfjord - K. Olsen, Stavanger 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1962  Broken Up  
Disposal Detail
Broken up at Sveti Kajo, Split. 
 

 



« « Back