« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
WAVERLEY  111205  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1899  29/05/1899   
Vessel type Vessel description
Passenger Excursion  Steel Paddle Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
A. & J. Inglis Ltd., Glasgow Pointhouse  257 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
449 grt / 119 nrt / 235.0 ft  26.1 ft  8.4 ft   
Engine builder A. & J. Inglis Ltd., Glasgow
Engine detail
Diagonal C2cyl (37, 67 x 66in), 304nhp, paddles 

First owner First port of register Registration date
North British Steam Packet Co. - H. Grierson, Glasgow  Glasgow  01/07/1899 
Other names
1915 HMS WAVERLEY - 1919 WAVERLEY 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1902 North British Railway Company, Glasgow
11/1915 Admiralty requisition - minesweeper
1919 released to owners
1923 London & North Eastern Railway Company, Glasgow 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1940  Air Attack 29/05/1940 
Disposal Detail
Sunk in air attack during evacuation at Dunkerque. 
 

 



« « Back