« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
WEIMAR    DEU   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1891  09/02/1891   
Vessel type Vessel description
Passenger / Cargo   Steel Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
Fairfield Shipbuilding & Engineering Co. Ltd., Govan Fairfield  355 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
4996 grt / 3176 nrt / 413.4 ft  27.9 ft  31.3 ft   
Engine builder Fairfield Shipbuilding & Engineering Co. Ltd., Govan
Engine detail
T3cyl (31, 52, 88 x 54in), 506nhp, 1-screw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Norddeutscher Lloyd, Bremen  Bremen   
Other names
1908 SANTIAGO - 1909 ARMONIA 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1908 Ditta Lloyd del Pacifico Guis. Zino fu Dco., Savona
1909 J. J. MacAuliffe, Valparaiso
1915 R. Lawrence Smith Ltd., Montreal
1917 Canada Steamship Lines Ltd., Montreal 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1918  Torpedoed 15/03/1918 
Disposal Detail
Torpedoed by UC67 38 miles SE by S of Porquerolles Island, 42.33N - 05.46E on passage Genoa for New York in ballast 
 

 



« « Back