« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
WEASEL  53395  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1866  01/03/1866   
Vessel type Vessel description
Passenger / Cargo   Iron Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
James & George Thomson, Govan Cessnock Bank  89 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
489 grt / 352 nrt / 193.7 ft  26.1 ft  13.6 ft   
Engine builder James & George Thomson, Govan
Engine detail
1- Screw 120hp.
1878 NE 280hp eng D. & W. Henderson & Co,Glasgow.  

First owner First port of register Registration date
John Burns, James C. Burns and Charles McIver. Glasgow.  Glasgow  20/04/1866 
Other names
1872 SCOTIA - 1888 EXMOUTH 
Subsequent owner and registration history
01/1869 John R. Thomson of Dundee.
15/12/1869 Thomas & John Henderson of Glasgow (Anchor Line).
03/1870 Gluckstadt & Co, Christiania, Norway
1870 D. A. B. Murray. Reg restored at Granton.
04/1872 Thomas & John Henderson, Glasgow
02/1883 Walker, Donald & Co (James Donald, manager) Glasgow,
05/1888 Exmouth S.S.Co Ltd (J.Holman & Sons, managers), London
1889 G. Nelson & Sons, (mgr Thos Nelson) Liverpool,
12/1893 Edmund Hulbert, metal merchant of Middleton, Lancs,
 
Vessel history
1870 632gt. 396net.
1873 lengthened by D. & W. Henderson to 261.1x26.2x13.4 ft.
28.09.1887: Condemned by order of the US District Court of New York.  
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1895  Broken Up  
Disposal Detail
04/1895 broken up. 
 

 



« « Back