« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
WEEVIL  181247  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1937     
Vessel type Vessel description
Yacht   Sailing Vessel  Sloop
Builder Yard Yard no
McGruer & Co Ltd, Clynder Clynder yard, Rosneath  361 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
7 grt / 6 nrt / 9 tm 33.5 ft oa  9.0 ft  5.4 ft   
Engine builder ,
Engine detail
Internal Combustion engine 2Cyl (2.75" x 2.75") 8 BHP 5 knots, by Stuart Turner Ltd, Henley on Thames
1961 Petrol motor 4Cyl.(2.5" x 3.64") 10/24BHP by Parsons.  

First owner First port of register Registration date
John McCrae, 47 Carrick Road, Ayr  Greenock  02/12/1948 
Other names
By 1948 ELLANDONNAN - 1954 ERISKA OF RHU 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1949 John & Alistair S. McCrae, 47 Carrick Road, Ayr, joint owners (ELLANDONNAN - Greenock.
1954 George G Jackson, Glasgow
1954 Walter R Nimmo, West Kilbride (ERISKA OF RHU)
1960 Daniel McMaster, Kilmalcolm, (ERISKA OF RHU)
1964 Thomas P McIntyre, Greenock (ERISKA OF RHU)
1966 Brian L. Neasham, Darlington, Co. Durham. (ERISKA OF RHU - Tighnabruaich)
1976 Eric M Hagman, Uplawmoor, Renfrewshire(ERISKA OF RHU)
1989 Harry W Noakes & Kathleen M Noakes, Wimborne, Dorset, joint owners (ERISKA OF RHU) (Not registered until 1993) 
Vessel history
Designed by W. McGruer. Sail No. 118.C 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
    
Disposal Detail
 
 

 



« « Back