« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
WEAR  99094  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1892  11/05/1892   
Vessel type Vessel description
Cargo   Steel Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
J. McArthur & Co, Paisley Thistle Yard  79 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
180 grt / 71 nrt / 120.0 ft  21.1 ft  8.7 ft   
Engine builder Bow, McLachlan & Co. Ltd., Paisley
Engine detail
C2cyl 16"32"x21" 42nhp 360ihp 11kn 1-screw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Royal Steam Packet Co Ltd, London.  London   
Other names
CONDOR? - 1920 BALATA 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1915 Christobal Colon, Venezuela.
1916 Thomas H Scott, Port of Spain - reg Trinidad
1919 Albert H Cipriani, Port of Spain
1920 Compagnie Générale Transatlantique, Le Havre  
Vessel history
 
Remarks
Based at Grenada
1914 180grt 79nrt  
End year Fate / Status
1925  Broken Up  
Disposal Detail
1925 broken up in Martinique. 
 

 



« « Back