« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
WESTRALIA  153935  AUS   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1929  25/04/1929  08/1929 
Vessel type Vessel description
Passenger / Cargo Refrigerated  Steel Motor Vessel  
Builder Yard Yard no
Harland & Wolff Ltd., Govan   843 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
8107 grt / 4717 nrt / 431.1 ft  60.2 ft  28.0 ft   
Engine builder Harland & Wolff Ltd., Glasgow
Engine detail
2-screw. Oil engines 4S.C.SA. 16Cyl. 1304NHP. 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Huddart Parker Ltd., Melbourne,  Melbourne   
Other names
1959 DELFINO - 1961 WOOLAMBI 
Subsequent owner and registration history
11/1939 - 03/1951 Australian Navy requisition - armed merchant cruiser, later landing ship
1959 International Shipping & Export Agency Pty. Ltd., Melbourne
1959 Asian & Pacific Shipping Co. Ltd., Suva 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1962  Broken Up  
Disposal Detail
09/1962 broken up at Hirao. 
 

 



« « Back