« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
WEXFORD COAST  137466  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1915  31/03/1915  07/1915 
Vessel type Vessel description
Coaster General Cargo  Steel Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
J. Fullerton & Co., Paisley Merksworth Works  239 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
423 grt / 164 nrt / 150.2 ft  23.9 ft  10.5 ft   
Engine builder Ross & Duncan, Glasgow
Engine detail
C2cyl (18, 38 x 27in), 87nhp, 1-screw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Powell, Bacon & Hough Lines Ltd., Liverpool  Liverpool   
Other names
1920 BLARNEY - 1930 PENTLAND COAST - 1934 COASTVILLE 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1917 Coast Lines Ltd., Liverpool
1920 City of Cork Steam Packet Co. Ltd., Cork
1930 Coast Lines Ltd, Liverpool
1934 John S. Monks & Co. Ltd., Liverpool 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1940  Broken Up  
Disposal Detail
21/11/1940 wrecked Ballymacormick Point, Bangor on passage Bangor to Liverpool in ballast.
26/12/1940 refloated and taken to Belfast for breaking 
 

 



« « Back