« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
WESTWARD    GBR  164058 
Year built Date launched Date completed
1935     
Vessel type Vessel description
Yacht   Wood Motor Vessel  
Builder Yard Yard no
James Noble (Fraserburgh) Ltd, Fraserburgh    
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
17 grt / 17 nrt / 39.2 ft loa  13.6 ft  5.8 ft   
Engine builder Kelvin Diesels, Glasgow
Engine detail
66bhp 49kw, 1-screw

By 1989 Re-engined Perkins
6354, 120bhp 88kw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Unknown owners, Glasgow  Glasgow   
Other names
HAPPY RETURN 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1941 RSS No. A13883 - Fishing No. PD295
1941 P. R. McLean & others, Peterhead
1943 Unknown owners, Aberdeen, Regd. Aberdeen A557
19xx Unknown owners, Regd. Ballantrae BA168
19xx Unknown owners, Regd. Greenock GK164
19xx Unknown owners, Gourdon, Regd. Montrose ME139
19xx Unknown owners, Ullapool, Regd. Ullapool UL164
1987 Alexander Sutherland, Brora, Regd. Wick WK130
2004 Catherine Wilson, Blyth
2005 Pieter Schaap, North Shields
2007 Fishing registry cancelled
2007 Unknown owners, Cornwall 
Vessel history
1941 Converted to fishing vessel
1994 14 gt
2002 17 gt
Rebuilt with forward wheelhouse
2007 11 gt
2007 To be converted to yacht
2016 At Galmpton, Devon in poor condition, due to be broken up
 
Remarks
Renamed HAPPY RETURN when moved to Gourdon 
End year Fate / Status
  Unknown  
Disposal Detail
 
 

 



« « Back