« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
WESTRAY    GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1942  04/11/1941  02/03/1942 
Vessel type Vessel description
Naval Trawler  Steel Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
John Lewis & Sons Ltd., Aberdeen Torry  159 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
 /  / 545 disp 164.0 ft  27.5 ft  10.5 ft   
Engine builder ,
Engine detail
T3cyl, 850ihp, 1 screw
1948 new engine, oil 2SA 7cyl (250 x 420mm) by British Auxiliaries Ltd., Glasgow 

First owner First port of register Registration date
The Admiralty - Royal Navy     
Other names
1961 WESTBAY 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1948 Skibs A/S Westray - Jorgen Brunvall , Bergen
1961 Anders Stokka, Haugesund
1965 A/S Vestfar, Haugesund
1968 A/S Westbay, Aalesund
1971 Peter Borgen, Aalesund
1983 K/S Borg Skipsrederi A/S, Aalesund 
Vessel history
1948 converted to cargo vessel, 499grt 
Remarks
Isles class trawler
Pennant T.182 
End year Fate / Status
2011  Deleted  
Disposal Detail
11/2011 deleted as 'existence in doubt'. 
 

 



« « Back