« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
WEXFORD  147468  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1919  10/10/1919   
Vessel type Vessel description
Naval Minesweeper  Steel Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
William Simons & Co. Ltd., Renfrew London Works  622 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
 /  / 800 disp 219.4 ft  28.6 ft  15.5 ft   
Engine builder W H Allen, Son & Co. Ltd., Bedford
Engine detail
Twin T3cyl (13½, 21¼, 34 x 21in), 378nhp, 2-screw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
The Admiralty - Royal Navy     
Other names
1923 DOOMBA - 1947 MEGGOL 
Subsequent owner and registration history
26/11/1921 Stanlee Shipbreaking & Salvage Co Ltd, Dover
1922 Coaster Construction Co Ltd, Montrose
1923 Doomba Shipping Co, Brisbane ?
1923 Brisbane Tug & Steamship Co Ltd, Brisbane - 1923 reg London (ON 147468, 1st): 750grt 264nrt
1923 reg Brisbane
1942? Royal Australian Navy
2/1947 Megget's Linseed Oil Co.  
Vessel history
1921 sold for demolition and delivered 21/4/1922 at Devonport
1922 resold and converted to a 1525-passenger vessel (possibly by Coaster Construction Co Ltd, Montrose - or elsewhere)
1923 on excursion services from Brisbane
1939 requisitioned by Royal Australian Navy as a minesweeper and later purchased
1942 converted to anti-submarine vessel
1947 converted to a linseed oil lighter
1970 laid up 
Remarks
Aberdare class minesweeper 
End year Fate / Status
1976  Scuttled 09/12/1976 
Disposal Detail
Scuttled as part of artificial fish reef off Long Reef, north of Sydney NSW in 33,43.2S 151,20.5E 
 

 



« « Back