« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
WESTWARD HO  102485  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1894  07/04/1894   
Vessel type Vessel description
Passenger Excursion  Steel Paddle Steamer 2 Masts 
Builder Yard Yard no
Samuel McKnight & Co Ltd, Ayr   42 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
438 grt / 71 nrt / 225.0 ft  26.1 ft  9.5 ft   
Engine builder Hutson & Son Ltd., Glasgow
Engine detail
Compound diagonal 36 & 64 x 66in. 277nhp. 17 knots  

First owner First port of register Registration date
P. & A. Campbell Ltd., Bristol  Bristol   
Other names
1918 WESTHOPE - 1918 WESTERN QUEEN - 1919 WESTWARD HO 
Subsequent owner and registration history
11/1914 Admiralty requisition - minesweeper
05/1919 released to owners
09/1939 Admiralty requisition (see below)
03/1946 released to owners 
Vessel history
WWII service
09/1939 minesweeper
Served in the Dunkirk evacuation.
07/1942 anti-aircraft ship
01/1944 accommodation ship.
March 1946 Returned but not fit for refurbishment 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1946  Broken Up  
Disposal Detail
Q3/1946 broken up at Newport by John Cashmore Ltd. 
 

 



« « Back