« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
WEXFORD  115233  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1901  18/10/1901   
Vessel type Vessel description
Passenger / Cargo   Steel Screw Steamer 3 Masts 
Builder Yard Yard no
Samuel McKnight & Co Ltd, Ayr   64 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
564 grt / 292 nrt / 187.9 ft  28.0 ft  12.9 ft   
Engine builder Ross & Duncan, Glasgow
Engine detail
T3cyl (15, 25½, 41 x 30in), 97nhp 1-screw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
J Bacon Ltd., Liverpool   Liverpool  05/12/1901 
Other names
1912 EUCLA  
Subsequent owner and registration history
1912 Sir Newton J Moore, London (Government of Western Australia) - reg Fremantle
c1925 State Shipping Service, Fremantle 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1932  Scuttled  
Disposal Detail
1926 sold for scrap.
3/1931 register closed, vessel dismantled.
3/1932 hull scuttled near Rottnest Island, 10 miles W of Fremantle. 
 

 



« « Back