« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
WHAMPOA  86981  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1882  24/08/1882   
Vessel type Vessel description
Passenger / Cargo   Steel Screw Steamer 2 Masts Schooner
Builder Yard Yard no
Scott & Co., Greenock Cartsdyke East  219 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
1734 grt / 1109 nrt / 270 ft  34 ft  24.8 ft   
Engine builder Greenock Foundry Company, Greenock
Engine detail
C2cyl (30 & 60 x 42in), 185nhp, 1 screw, 10 knots 

First owner First port of register Registration date
J. S. Swire, London  London   
Other names
1904 VAMPOA (Russian spelling) 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1883 China Navigation Co. Ltd., London
1904 Russian Government
1908 Russian Trade & Insurance Co., Sebastopol.
1915-1918 Imperial Russian Navy transport N.11


 
Vessel history
30/10/1914 damaged by Turkish Naval Gunfire at Odessa 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1922  Broken Up  
Disposal Detail
Broken up Q4/2 at Sebastapol. 
 

 



« « Back