« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
WHAKATANE  186058  GBR  5388732 
Year built Date launched Date completed
1954  06/01/1954  20/05/1954 
Vessel type Vessel description
Cargo General  Steel Motor Vessel  
Builder Yard Yard no
Alexander Stephen & Sons Ltd., Govan Linthouse  640 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
8726 grt / 4907 nrt / 10730 dwt 471.7 ft  62.9 ft    30 ft 6 in 
Engine builder Alexander Stephen & Sons Ltd, Kelvinhaugh
Engine detail
Doxford 6 cylinder opposed piston oil engine, 7200bhp, driving single screw, 15.5 knots 

First owner First port of register Registration date
New Zealand Shipping Co. Ltd., London  London   
Other names
1964 WAITAKI - 1970 SUCCESSFUL ENTERPRISE - 1973 WAN YU - 1977 TRUTHFUL 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1964 Union S.S. Co. of New Zealand Ltd., London
1970 Cia. Maritima Ta Teh S.A., Panama
1972 Wan Lung Navigation Co. S.A., Panama
1977 Truthful Shipping Co. S.A., Panama 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1979  Broken Up 11/01/1979 
Disposal Detail
Broken up at Kaohsiung by the An Sung Iron & Steel Co. 
 

 



« « Back