« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
WHINNIE KNOWE  131261  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1910  28/05/1910  05/1910 
Vessel type Vessel description
Fishing Drifter  Steel Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
John Duthie Torry Shipbuilding Co. Ltd., Aberdeen At Torry  344 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
91 grt / 38 nrt / 85.9 ft  18.1 ft  8.7 ft   
Engine builder James Abernethy & Co. Ltd., Aberdeen
Engine detail
T.3cyl. 31rhp. 1-Screw. 

First owner First port of register Registration date
W J & H Barron, Nairn.  Inverness  22/10/1910 
Other names
1938 STRATHBEG 
Subsequent owner and registration history
Fishing No. INS149.
1938 Mrs Violet Buchan, St Combs. Registered Fraserburgh. FR387.
in 1941 Richard Irvin & Sons Ltd., Fraserburgh. 
Vessel history
1915 - 1919 WW1.Admiralty Service.Boom Defence vessel.
1939 - 1946 Admiralty Service. Harbour Services. 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1950  Broken Up  
Disposal Detail
 
 

 



« « Back