« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
WHITBY ABBEY  185181  GBR  5388873 
Year built Date launched Date completed
1954  30/04/1954  07/1954 
Vessel type Vessel description
Cargo General  Steel Motor Vessel  
Builder Yard Yard no
Hall, Russell & Co. Ltd., Aberdeen Footdee  838 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
1197 grt / 470 nrt / 1243 dwt 256 ft 2 in  38 ft 10 in  13 ft 5 in   
Engine builder J G Kincaid & Co. Ltd., Greenock
Engine detail
Oil 2SA 6cyl (500 x 700mm), 2100bhp, 1 screw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
British Transport Commission, Hull  Hull   
Other names
1968 WEST LEYTE 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1957 Associated Humber Lines Ltd., Hull
1968 Cebu Bohol Ferry Co. Inc., Cebu
1974 Aboitiz Shipping Corporation, Cebu
1988 F. Uy, Manila 
Vessel history
30/07/1979 sank at Manila, raised and repaired 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1990  Deleted  
Disposal Detail
1990 deleted from Lloyd's Register. 
 

 



« « Back