« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
WHINHILL  133646  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1914  15/04/1914  05/1914 
Vessel type Vessel description
Coaster General Cargo  Steel Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
Hall, Russell & Co. Ltd., Aberdeen Footdee  548 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
478 grt / 194 nrt / 165.6 ft  25.2 ft  9.7 ft   
Engine builder ,
Engine detail
T3cyl (12, 20, 34 x 22in), 81nhp, 1 screw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
C. R. Davidson & Co., Aberdeen  Aberdeen  06/05/1914 
Other names
15/10/1933 DUNCARRON 
Subsequent owner and registration history
30/08/1917 Mason Shipping Co. Ltd. - W. Mason & Co., Aberdeen / Liverpool
1927 manager J. E. Fisher, Liverpool
28/09/1933 John Malcolm Hogg trading as Buchan & Hogg, Grangemouth
11/06/1941 Duncarron S.S. Co. Ltd. - John Malcolm Hogg trading as Buchan & Hogg 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1941  Torpedoed 07/09/1941 
Disposal Detail
07/09/1941 torpedoed by an MTB from the German 4th. S-Flotille when 3 miles east of Sheringham Buoy, on passage London for Lossiemouth with cement.

30.12.1941: Register closed.
 
 

 



« « Back