« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
WHIMBREL  106276  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1897  12/08/1897  09/1897 
Vessel type Vessel description
Cargo General  Steel Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
Caledon Shipbuilding & Engineering Co. Ltd., Dundee Caledon  135 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
888 grt / 379 nrt / 230.0 ft  32.0 ft  15.5 ft   
Engine builder Caledon Shipbuilding & Engineering Co. Ltd., Dundee
Engine detail
T3cyl (19, 31, 50 x 33in), 144nhp, 1 screw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Cork S.S. Co. Ltd., Cork  Cork   
Other names
1907 DOONASS - 1917 AUDIERNE - 1924 TEELIN HEAD - 1934 CITY OF BREMEN 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1907 Limerick S.S. Co. Ltd., Limerick
1915 T. C. Steven & Co., Limerick / Leith
1924 Ulster Steamship Co. Ltd. - G. Heyn & Sons Ltd., Belfast
1934 Saorstat & Continental Steamship Co. Ltd., Dublin 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1942  Air Attack 02/06/1942 
Disposal Detail
Sunk in an air attack in 49.75N - 11.35W on passage Lisbon for Holyhead with wheat. 
 

 



« « Back