« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
WHITE EAGLE  31755  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1855  1855   
Vessel type Vessel description
Passenger / Cargo   Iron Sailing Vessel 3 Masted Ship
Builder Yard Yard no
Alexander Stephen & Sons Ltd, Kelvinhaugh Front Yard 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
1082 grt / 879 nrt / 195.3 ft  32.8 ft  20.9 ft   
Engine builder ,
Engine detail
 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Alexander Stephen & W. S. Croudace, Glasgow  Glasgow  23/03/1855 
Other names
27/07/1877 PAREORA 
Subsequent owner and registration history
xx/xx/1856 John MacFarlane, Glasgow.
08/09/1860 A.G. Robinson, London.
xx/xx/1865 Thomas Bilbe and Co., London.
13/09/1865 Registered at London.
xx/09/1876 Anderson, Anderson and Co., London.
18/12/1876 New Zealand Shipping Co. Ltd., London. Registered at Dunedin.
29/01/1878 Registered at London.
21/05/1879 Registered at Lyttelton.
28/12/1886 Registered at London to J Livingstone.
19/02/1887 O.S. Piper, Port Talbot.
 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1888  Broken Up  
Disposal Detail
02/03/1888 Register closed consequent of being broken up.
 
 

 



« « Back