« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
WHIMBREL    GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1943  25/08/1942  13/01/1943 
Vessel type Vessel description
Naval Sloop  Steel Steam Turbine  
Builder Yard Yard no
Yarrow & Co. Ltd., Glasgow   1761 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
 /  / 1350 disp 299 ft   37 ft     8 ft 
Engine builder Yarrow & Co. Ltd., Glasgow
Engine detail
2 shaft Parsons Geared turbines, 2 Admiralty 3-drum boilers, oil, 4300shp giving 19.75 knots. 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Royal Navy     
Other names
1949 EL MALEK FAROUQ - 1954 TARIQ 
Subsequent owner and registration history
Egyptian Navy 
Vessel history
Sloop, Modified Black Swan Class - U.29 - F.29
Served in the Atlantic 1943-44, Normandy 1944, English Channel, Arctic and Okinawa 1944-45.
Sold to the Egyptian Navy in 1949.
She was decommissioned in 1989 becoming an accommodation ship. A preservation attempt was launched in 2005 to bring her to Liverpool. This apparently is still ongoing in 2014.  
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
    
Disposal Detail
 
 

 



« « Back