« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
WHITE SEA  82743  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1881  28/05/1881  05/1881 
Vessel type Vessel description
Cargo General  Iron Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
Alexander Stephen & Sons, Dundee Panmure  76 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
1119 grt / 725 nrt / 230.0 ft  30.9 ft  15.9 ft   
Engine builder Pearce Brothers, Dundee
Engine detail
C.I.2cyl (27, 54 x 36in), 120hp, 1 screw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Dundee, Perth & London Shipping Co., Dundee  Dundee  23/06/1881 
Other names
1896 CITY OF COLOGNE - 1921 ANDREAS - 1927 STATHIS A. 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1896 Palgrave, Murphy & Co., Dublin
1917 Transport & Trading Co. Ltd. - C. Maltass, Dublin / London
1921 C. Petzalis & El. Dounias, Spetsai
1925 C. Petzalis, Spetsai
1927 Apostopoulos Freres, Kavalla 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1933  Broken Up  
Disposal Detail
11/1933 broken up at Savona. 
 

 



« « Back