« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
WHITE PIONEER  161586  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1935  01/08/1935  08/1935 
Vessel type Vessel description
Fishing Trawler  Steel Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
John Lewis & Sons Ltd., Aberdeen Torry  134 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
271 grt / 118 nrt / 126.3 ft  23.2 ft  12.6 ft   
Engine builder White's Marine Engineering Co. Ltd., Newcastle
Engine detail
C.2cyl. (9.1/2& 19.3/4 - 12in) SR geared to LP turbine DR geared to Screw shaft . 200lb 98NHP,

1948 Re-engined by Alexander Hall & Sons Ltd., Aberdeen
T.3cyl. 

First owner First port of register Registration date
White Trawlers Ltd., Hebburn, Newcastle (NE.3)  Newcastle-Upon-Tyne   
Other names
1935 MARY WHITE - 1949 LUFFNESS 
Subsequent owner and registration history
In 1944 Shire Trawlers Ltd. (W.A. Bennett) Newcastle.
1949 Newhaven Trawlers Ltd., Granton. (GN.57) 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
Builders Certificate 28/08/1935 
End year Fate / Status
1958  Wrecked 21/01/1958 
Disposal Detail
In bad weather, while attempting to enter Aberdeen Harbour to land a sick crew member,
wrecked on North Pier. Crew rescued by Pilot Cutter DANNY. Ship later scrapped.
 
 

 



« « Back