« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
WHITESTONE  136334  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1914    11/1914 
Vessel type Vessel description
Coaster General Cargo  Steel Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
A Jeffrey & Co. Ltd., Alloa   11 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
198 grt / 71 nrt / 100.3 ft  20.1 ft  8.8 ft   
Engine builder A Jeffrey & Co. Ltd., Alloa
Engine detail
C2cyl. (13 & 28 - 18in) 32 RHP, 1 screw, engine aft 32 NHP, 230 IHP, 8 knots.
1948 oil 2SCSA 3cyl Alpha, 174bhp, by A/S Frederikshavns Jernstoberi and Maskinfabrik, Frederikshavn 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Archibald R. Robertson (32/64) and Robert Robertson (32/64) (John M. Paton, manager), Glasgow.  Glasgow  13/11/1914 
Other names
12/09/1919 BEN VARREY - 07/10/1946 GLOUCESTERBROOK - 03/1947 LISE EG - 1954 JOHAN - 1972 SEA EXPLORER II 
Subsequent owner and registration history
06/06/1917 Ramsey Steamship Co. Ltd., Ramsey.
04/02/1936 Mngr - James Ramsay.
12/09/1946 Williamstown Shipping Co. Ltd. (Comben, Longstaffe and Co. Ltd., managers), London for £4,000.
xx/03/1947 Partrederiet 'Herluf Trolle' (H.R. Madsen and K.E. Madsen, managers), Naestved, Denmark
1947/48 Mngr - J.E. Madsen.
1954 I/S 'Johan' (Hans Hermansen, manager), Marstal, Denmark.
1969 Mngr - Jorn Rasmussen.
1970 Albert K. Madsen Partrederi, Marstal.
1972 I/S Albert K. Madsen, Marstal.
1973 Skipdahl Ltd., Nassau.

 
Vessel history
1948: Fitted with oil engine. 
Remarks
'Marine Engineer' report built for Martin, Barrowman & Co., Glasgow 
End year Fate / Status
1977  Broken Up 06/04/1977 
Disposal Detail
Arrived at Monkeberg on the Kiel Fjord in tow of the tug LORBAS from Egernsund for breaking up by Zerssen and Co. 
 

 



« « Back