« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
WHITEINCH  52627  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1865  13/04/1865   
Vessel type Vessel description
Cargo   Iron Paddle Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
Thomas Wingate & Co., Glasgow East Whiteinch  83 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
384 grt / 206 nrt / 192.3 ft  27.3 ft  9.1 ft   
Engine builder ,
Engine detail
 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Herbert C. Drinkwater, Manchester  Glasgow   
Other names
1866 DEZESSEIS DE ABRIL 
Subsequent owner and registration history
 
Vessel history
Intended Civil War blockade runner.
1865 chartered by Brazilian Navy as a troopship for Paraguayan War.
02/Jun/1866 (or 7 August) sold at Buenos Ayres to foreign buyer.  
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1868  Wrecked  
Disposal Detail
January 1868, wrecked at Buenos Aires 
 

 



« « Back