« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
WILKIN  48864  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1864  12/1864   
Vessel type Vessel description
Cargo   Wood Sailing Vessel 2-masted Schooner
Builder Yard Yard no
James Geddie Jnr, Garmouth    
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
 / 99 nrt / 78.8 ft  21.5 ft  10.0 ft   
Engine builder ,
Engine detail
 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Mitchell & Rae, Newburgh  Aberdeen  23/12/1864 
Other names
(WELKIN?) 
Subsequent owner and registration history
 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
Name WILKIN on British register, WELKIN in Lloyd's Register 
End year Fate / Status
1865  Missing  
Disposal Detail
6/1/1865 Sailed from Garmouth, Morayshire, for Sunderland and not heard of again. (potentially on her maiden voyage) 
 

 



« « Back