« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
WILHELM TELL  99340  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1892  03/11/1891  12/1891 
Vessel type Vessel description
Cargo General  Steel Sailing Vessel 4 Masted Barque
Builder Yard Yard no
Ramage & Ferguson, Leith Victoria Shipyard  110 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
3107 grt / 2923 nrt / 323.0 ft  47.2 ft  25.2 ft   
Engine builder ,
Engine detail
 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Ehrensberger Eckenstein & Mead, Liverpool  Liverpool   
Other names
EDMUND 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1898 British Register closed.
by 1904 G.J.H. Siemers & Co., Hamburg, Germany. (EDMUND) 
Vessel history
Departed Leith 06/12/1891 in tow of Liverpool tug KNIGHT OF ST PATRICK for Cardiff where she was arranged to load for South America. In bad weather off Yorkshire coast she over-ran the tug and became unmanageable eventually bing towed by trawler into Grimsby then returned Leith for repairs. 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
    
Disposal Detail
 
 

 



« « Back