« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
WILHELMINE EMMA  60467  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1869  20/10/1869   
Vessel type Vessel description
Cargo General  Composite Screw Steamer 2 Masts 
Builder Yard Yard no
Thomas Wingate & Co., Glasgow East Whiteinch  121 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
617 grt / 420 nrt / 178.7 ft  24.8 ft  20.1 ft   
Engine builder ,
Engine detail
C.2Cy. (23 & 40½ - 30¼) 75nhp. 1- Screw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Miller Bros, Glasgow (David & Peter).   Glasgow  28/10/1870 
Other names
TAIYU MARU 
Subsequent owner and registration history
07/01/1871 sold to a foreigner. Osaka?
By 1904 Amagasaki Isaburo, Osaka. Japan. 
Vessel history
Brig-rigged 2 masts. Cargo. 05/Nov/69 383net. Later 662 gross.  
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
    
Disposal Detail
 
 

 



« « Back