« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
WILD ROVER  48947  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1864  07/06/1864   
Vessel type Vessel description
Passenger / Cargo   Iron Paddle Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
James & George Thomson, Govan Cessnock Bank  74 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
438 grt / nrt / 226.1 ft  26.1 ft  10.6 ft   
Engine builder ,
Engine detail
Paddle steamer. 

First owner First port of register Registration date
J. T. Lawrence, Liverpool.   Glasgow   
Other names
SAO JOSE 
Subsequent owner and registration history
Sold by agent, J. Glover at Rio de Janeiro. Anglo-Confederate Trading Co. Made 8 runs between Sept 1864 and January 1865 eight being successful.
1865 Mesquita & Cia, Santos.
1867 hired as troop transport by Brazilian Navy. 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
416ud. 
End year Fate / Status
    
Disposal Detail
 
 

 



« « Back