« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
WILD SWAN    GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1876  28/01/1876  23/08/1876 
Vessel type Vessel description
Naval Sloop  Iron Screw Steamer 3 Masted Barque
Builder Yard Yard no
Robert Napier & Sons, Govan East Yard  341 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
 /  / 1130 disp 170 ft pp  36 ft    15 ft 9 in 
Engine builder ,
Engine detail
1-Screw, 2cyl horizontal compound expansion, 3 cylindrical boilers, coal, 797ihp giving 10.35 knots.
Engines by R & W Hawthorn 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Admiralty     
Other names
1904 HMS CLYDE - 1913 HMS COLUMBINE 
Subsequent owner and registration history
 
Vessel history
Composite Screw Sloop, Osprey Class
1/5/1904 renamed HMS CLYDE as the Aberdeen Drill ship replacing the old drill ship
July 1913 moved to Rosyth as Base Ship, Forth, and renamed HMS COLUMBINE
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1920  Broken Up 04/05/1920 
Disposal Detail
Sold to the Forth Shipbreaking Co., 4/5/1920.  
 

 



« « Back