« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
WIDNES    GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1918  26/06/1918  17/09/1918 
Vessel type Vessel description
Naval Minesweeper  Steel Screw Steamer 2 Masted 
Builder Yard Yard no
Napier & Miller Ltd, Old Kilpatrick Old Kilpatrick  219 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
 /  / 800 disp 231 ft  28 ft 6in    7 ft 6in 
Engine builder ,
Engine detail
2-shaft, TE, 2 Yarrow boilers, Coal, 2,200ihp giving 16 knots 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Admiralty     
Other names
UJ.2109 
Subsequent owner and registration history
 
Vessel history
Minesweeper, Aberdare Class – 3448, T.6, T.1, J.55
Laid down as Withernsea and renamed before launched
20/5/1941 attacked by Stukas in Suda Bay and had to be beached.
1942 commissioned as the antisubmarine vessel UJ.2109 after being salvaged by the germans 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1943  Gunfire 17/10/1943 
Disposal Detail
17/10/1943 sunk with gunfire by British destroyers in the Dodecanese off Kalymnos while escorting a merchantman  
 

 



« « Back