« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
WIDGEON  151408  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1923  20/04/1923  05/1923 
Vessel type Vessel description
Barge Hopper  Steel Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
Lobnitz & Co., Renfrew West Yard  883 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
740 grt / 297 nrt / 186.2 ft  31.2 ft  14.2 ft   
Engine builder Lobnitz & Co., Renfrew
Engine detail
1-screw. T3Cyl. (17, 27 & 43 - 27)in. 151nhp 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Bombay Port Trust, Bombay  Bombay   
Other names
1925 WIDGEON I 
Subsequent owner and registration history
 
Vessel history
1936 converted to suction dredger 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1975  Broken Up  
Disposal Detail
Broken up in India. 
 

 



« « Back