« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
WILLIAM ASHTON  144372  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1918  11/11/1917  01/1918 
Vessel type Vessel description
Naval Trawler  Steel Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
John Duthie, Torry Shipbuilding Co. Ltd., Aberdeen At Torry  435 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
235 grt / 91 nrt / 120.0 ft  22.6 ft  12.6 ft   
Engine builder Wm. Beardmore & Co. Ltd., Coatbridge
Engine detail
T.3cyl. (11.1/2, 20 & 34 - 23in) 71rhp 1-Screw. 

First owner First port of register Registration date
The Admiralty  London   
Other names
1919 CITY OF PERTH - 1929 STAR OF VICTORY 
Subsequent owner and registration history
19xx Crampin Steam Fishing Co., Ltd., Grimsby.
in 1930 Walker Steam Trawl Fishing Co.Ltd., Aberdeen. 
Vessel history
1919 on loan to United States (CITY OF PERTH) 
Remarks
A4.  
End year Fate / Status
1939  Wrecked 24/10/1939 
Disposal Detail
Wrecked at Keiss, near Wick. 
 

 



« « Back