« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
WILLIAM BARLOW  144416  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1917  25/04/1917  16/06/1917 
Vessel type Vessel description
Naval Trawler  Steel Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
Hall, Russell & Co. Ltd., Aberdeen Footdee  606 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
226 grt / 88 nrt / 115 ft 4 in  22 ft 1 in  12 ft 1 in   
Engine builder ,
Engine detail
T3cyl (15, 20, 34 x 24in), 59rhp, 1 screw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
The Admiralty - Royal Navy     
Other names
1920 BEN ARDNA - 1923 DORILEEN 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1920 registered at London
1920 registered at Aberdeen
07/1920 Richard Irvin & Sons Ltd., Aberdeen
01/1940 The Admiralty - boom defence vessel
05/1946 Richard Irvin & Sons Ltd., North Shields
 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
Fishing no. A412 
End year Fate / Status
1957  Broken Up 25/07/1957 
Disposal Detail
25/07/1957 arrived at Grangemouth for breaking by G. & W. Brunton. 
 

 



« « Back