« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
ACORIANA  65300  PRT   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1858  15/08/1858   
Vessel type Vessel description
Passenger / Cargo   Iron Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
S & H Morton & Co., Leith Victoria Dock   
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
538 grt / 299 nrt / 534om - 338nm 200.8 ft  24.9 ft  15.0 ft   
Engine builder S & H Morton & Co., Leith
Engine detail
Original engine 120hp.

1873 N/E by J T Young, Ayr - 2cy Inv. DA. 25, 47 - 32" 120hp 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Hugh Morton, Leith  Lisbon   
Other names
ECLIPSE as launched - 1859 ACORIANO in error? - 1860 ACORIANA - 1872 SIMIOTE 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1858 Union Mercantil, Lisbon.
1866 Bailey & Co, Lisbon.
1872 Registered at Hull and Official Number 65300 allocated.
1873 John Bell, Prestwick, Ayrshire.
1873 Registered Glasgow.  
Vessel history
Accommodation for 42 first class and 48 second class passengers. 
Remarks
Appropriately named ECLIPSE for the launching ceremony, after a recent total eclipse.

The gross and net figures quoted are post 1873.
1860 Listed by Lloyd's as ACORIANO in that year only with ACORIANA appearing thereafter without comment. Suggests an error rather than a re-naming.  
End year Fate / Status
1884  Stranded 03/10/1884 
Disposal Detail
Stranded and lost. 
 

 



« « Back