« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
ACKLAM CROSS  160739  GBR  5001944 
Year built Date launched Date completed
1933  22/06/1933  08/1933 
Vessel type Vessel description
Tug Towing  Steel Diesel-electric  
Builder Yard Yard no
Hall, Russell & Co. Ltd., Aberdeen Footdee  728 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
150 grt / 6 nrt / 98 ft 0 in  22 ft 1 in  11 ft 0 in   
Engine builder Peter Brotherhood Ltd., Peterborough
Engine detail
Oil 4SA 2 x 6cyl (190 x 305mm) plus electric motors, 1 screw
02/1965 re-engined by Lister Blackstone, Stamford
4SA 2 x 6cyl (8.75 x 11.5in), 810bhp powering 2 generators 218kw driving electric motor, 600shp, 1 screw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Tees Towing Co. Ltd. - Robinson & Crosthwaite, Middlesbrough  Middlesbrough   
Other names
1965 FOX TERRIER 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1949 managers Wm. Crosthwaite & Son
1965 Mediterranean Salvage & Towing Co. Ltd., Valletta 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
First British diesel-electric tug 
End year Fate / Status
1969  Foundered 18/02/1969 
Disposal Detail
18/02/1969 foundered in 32.20N - 18.31E in heavy weather whilst in tow from Malta to Zueitina. 
 

 



« « Back