« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
ACOR  19763     
Year built Date launched Date completed
1857  1857/07   
Vessel type Vessel description
Cargo   Iron Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
Thomas Wingate & Co., Glasgow East Whiteinch  35 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
315 grt / 213 nrt / 160.0 ft  21.0 ft  13.6 ft   
Engine builder Thomas Wingate & Co., Glasgow
Engine detail
1- Screw 2-cyl. direct acting steam machinery by the shipbuilder. 60 HP.
Post 1868: C.2-cyl. (16” & 32” x 24”) by James Jack & Company, Liverpool. 42 HP.
 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Wm Edward MacAndrew, London.  London  07/08/1957 
Other names
1859 CERVANTES 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1859 Transferred to the associated Serapio Acebel y Cia, Gijon, to Spanish registry,
1885 Transferred to the associated Jose Roca y Cia., Barcelona.
c1887 Rodriguez Juarez Lluanos, Barcelona.
1896 La Roda Hermanos, Valentia.
1900 E. Borras, Tarragona.  
Vessel history
 
Remarks
MacAndrew & Co's 1st steamship.
1862 lengthened by 30ft.
1868 re-engined by James Jack, Liverpool. (437 grt. 352 nrt. 192.6 x 21.1 feet).  
End year Fate / Status
1901  Fire 28/10/1901 
Disposal Detail
Destroyed by fire during a voyage from Alicante to Barcelona with general cargo. 
 

 



« « Back