« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
ACHROITE  108756  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1898  04/08/1898  08/1898 
Vessel type Vessel description
Coaster General Cargo  Steel Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
John Shearer & Son, Glasgow Front Yard  24 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
1196 grt / 710 nrt / 1660 dwt 230.0 ft  34.1 ft  14.2 ft   
Engine builder Muir & Houston Ltd., Glasgow
Engine detail
T3cyl (17, 27½, 44 x 33in) 96nhp, 1-screw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
William Robertson, Glasgow  Glasgow  26/08/1898 
Other names
1930 HANNAH 
Subsequent owner and registration history
4/1930 Maryland Shipping Co Ltd - Alan Bell, Hull
5/1930 Rederi A/B Hannah - G H Dalgren, Helsingborg
1935 mng Stig Gorthon, Helsingborg 
Vessel history
09/1914 - 11/1919 under British government requisition 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1940  Wrecked 23/10/1940 
Disposal Detail
Wrecked on breakwater at Leixoes harbour when inward from Cardiff with coal. 
 

 



« « Back