« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
ACONCAGUA    CHL   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1922  11/02/1922  08/1922 
Vessel type Vessel description
Passenger / Cargo   Steel Steam Turbine  
Builder Yard Yard no
Scotts' Shipbuilding & Engineering Co. Ltd., Greenock   516 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
7309 grt / 3913 nrt / 422.8 ft  56.2 ft  30.4 ft   
Engine builder Scotts' Shipbuilding & Engineering Co. Ltd., Greenock
Engine detail
2 - Screw. 4 Steam turbines SR geared to two screw shafts. 215lb. 1469NHP. 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Compania Sud Americana de Vapores, Valparaiso  Valparaiso   
Other names
1935 KHEDIVE ISMAIL 
Subsequent owner and registration history
06/Dec/1932 managers Lowden, Connell & Co. Ltd. and registered at Liverpool ON162372.
1935 Khedivial Mail S.S. and Graving Dock Co. Ltd., London
1937 Pharaonic Mail Line S.A.E., Alexandria
1940-44 Ministry of Shipping / War Transport - British India S.N. Co. Ltd., London.  
Vessel history
 
Remarks
The Khedive Ismail was sailing in convoy KR8 from Mombasa in East Africa to Colombo in Ceylon with 1511 personnel (1424 men and 77 women) on board. She was sunk by Japanese submarine I-27 on the afternoon of Saturday 12th February 1944 some ninety miles north-west of Addu Atoll in the Maldives with the loss of 1297 lives. There were only 214 survivors (208 men and 6 women).

This was the third largest loss of life in a single maritime incident on the Allied side during the Second World War after the Lancastria in 1940 (more than 2833 believed lost) and the Laconia in 1942 (1614 lost). It is probably the least known of the three, partly because the loss was deliberately ‘hushed up’ at the time and partly because it happened in the Indian Ocean and, in general, those of the survivors who returned to the UK did not do so until after the end of the war.
 
End year Fate / Status
1944  Torpedoed 12/02/1944 
Disposal Detail
Torpedoed by Japanese submarine I-27 in 00.57N - 72.16E off the Maldives on passage from Mombasa for Colombo with troops with the loss of 1297 people. 
 

 



« « Back