« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
ABBEY TOWN  70976  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1875  05/08/1875   
Vessel type Vessel description
Cargo General  Iron Sailing Vessel 3 Masted Barque
Builder Yard Yard no
William Hamilton & Co., Port Glasgow Glen Yard  31 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
738 grt / 702 nrt / 191.1 ft  30.1 ft  19.0 ft   
Engine builder ,
Engine detail
 

First owner First port of register Registration date
John Hay & Co, Liverpool.   Liverpool   
Other names
1890 IDA 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1881 John Doward (Doward Dickson & Co), Liverpool
1884 William John Doward, Liverpool
c1886 John Barker, Liverpool
1890 Otto Banck and Johan Ingemansson, Helsingborg - reg Sweden  
Vessel history
3/1890 cargo of nitrate caught fire while discharging at Calais and the ship was burnt out.
6/1890 repaired. 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1892  Wrecked  
Disposal Detail
1892 wrecked on the West coast of Guernsey.  
 

 



« « Back