« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
ABBOT  115631  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1903  1903  04/1903 
Vessel type Vessel description
Coaster General Cargo  Steel Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
J. Fullerton & Co., Paisley Merksworth Works  172 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
283 grt / 73 nrt / 142.5 ft  21.3 ft  10.5 ft   
Engine builder A Rodger & Co, St Helen's Engine Works, Govan
Engine detail
Steam C.2-cyl. (16” & 34” x 24”) 61 rhp 400ihp, 9.5 knots, 1 screw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Frontier Town Steamship Co Ltd - Joseph Fisher & Sons, Newry  Newry  24/04/1903 
Other names
15/02/1919 IVYTOWN - 04/1935 BALTIKI - 11/1935 KENTBROOK 
Subsequent owner and registration history
22/04/1915 Joseph Llewelyn and John T. Evans, Cardiff.
30/06/1915 Care and Young Shipping Co. Ltd., Cardiff.
06/10/1916 William A. Jenkins and Co., Swansea.
23/12/1916 Ernest Wilford, London.
20/07/1917 Channel Transports Ltd. (Stone and Rolfe, managers), Llanelly.
30/08/1917 Abbot Steamship Co. Ltd. (Robert A. Constantine and Thomas H. Donking, managers), Middlesbrough.
22/06/1918 Stone and Rolfe appointed as managers.
01/11/1918 Town Line (London) Ltd. (Harrison, Sons and Co., managers), London.
09/02/1924 Norman B. Leslie, Dundee.
12/12/1924 Great Yarmouth Shipping Co. Ltd., Yarmouth.
22/02/1927 Arthur Ogg, Aberdeen.
04/01/1929 Steam Coasters Ltd. (Alfred B. Wade, manager), Cardiff.
02/07/1934 Arthur Simpson (Comben, Longstaff and Co. Ltd., managers), London.
xx/04/1935 J.N. Vlassopoulos, Greece.
29/07/1935 Brook Shipping Co. Ltd. (Comben, Longstaff and Co. Ltd., managers), London
 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1935  Missing 27/12/1935 
Disposal Detail
26/12/1935 Sailed from Plymouth bound to Portsmouth with a cargo of stone and disappeared.
22/01/1936 Posted as missing.

12/10/1936 Register closed.
 
 

 



« « Back