« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
AMETHYST    GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1964     
Vessel type Vessel description
Fishing Seiner/Trawler  Wood Motor Vessel  
Builder Yard Yard no
James Noble (Fraserburgh) Ltd, Fraserburgh    
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
24 grt / 24 nrt / 15.40 m  5.46 m  1.77 m  2.41 m 
Engine builder L Gardner & Sons Ltd., Manchester
Engine detail
152bhp 113kw, 1 screw

Re-engined Cummins
300bhp 224kw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
David Anderson & others, Whalsay, Shetland  Lerwick   
Other names
1985 CALEDONIA 
Subsequent owner and registration history
RSS No. A13588 - Fishing No. LK635
By 1977 John R. B. Sales & others, Lerwick
1980 Geoffrey J. & Michael P. Henstridge, Wick, Regd. Wick WK635
1985 Peter M. Brown, Tarbert, Regd. Tarbert TT34
1998 Kenneth K. Brown, Carradale
2002 Fishing registry cancelled 
Vessel history
1989 42 gt 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
  Unknown  
Disposal Detail
 
 

 



« « Back