« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
ABDEN  62967  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1884  02/10/1884   
Vessel type Vessel description
Cargo General  Iron Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
Gourlay Brothers & Co., Dundee Marine Parade  125 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
378 grt / 188 nrt / 165.0 ft  24.2 ft  12.0 ft   
Engine builder Gourlay Brothers & Co., Dundee
Engine detail
C2cyl. (19½ & 42 - 30in) 95psi. 90hp. 1-Screw. 

First owner First port of register Registration date
London & Kirkcaldy Shipping Co. - John T. Stocks, Kirkcaldy  Kirkcaldy  21/10/1884 
Other names
1907 ELENA 
Subsequent owner and registration history
12/1885 John T. Stocks became managing owner.
07/1898 Harris L. Stocks.
05/1907 F. Vicuna y Compania, San Sebastian, Spain
 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1910  Collision 09/10/1910 
Disposal Detail
09/10/1910 sank after a collision with s.s. SISTER off Santona, on passage San Sebastian for San Esteban De Pravia with cement. 
 

 



« « Back