« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
ABBOTSFORD  186640  GBR  5414256 
Year built Date launched Date completed
1955  24/03/1955  06/1955 
Vessel type Vessel description
Coaster General Cargo  Steel Motor Vessel  
Builder Yard Yard no
Grangemouth Dockyard Company, Grangemouth   506 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
1864 grt / 896 nrt / 2218 dwt 258 ft 0 in  41 ft 2 in  17 ft 1 in   
Engine builder British Polar Engines Ltd, Glasgow
Engine detail
Oil 2SA 9cyl (340 x 570mm), 1 screw, engine aft 

First owner First port of register Registration date
George Gibson & Co. Ltd., Leith  Leith   
Other names
1963 VENCEMOS II - 1973 LINITA - 1980 VENCEMOS 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1963 Transporte Industrial S.A., La Guaria
1973 Alfredo Bordas y Cia., Santo Domingo
1973 Sea Caribe Lines Inc., Panama
1980 South Caribbean Navigation Co. Inc., Panama 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1981  Wrecked 13/01/1981 
Disposal Detail
13/01/1981 wrecked on Cristobal mole, Panama. 
 

 



« « Back