« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
ABDUL AZIZ    TUR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1865  29/12/1864   
Vessel type Vessel description
Naval   Iron Screw Steamer 3 Masted Barque
Builder Yard Yard no
Robert Napier & Sons, Govan East Yard  114 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
 /  / 6400 disp 293 ft  55 ft 9 in    25 ft 7 in 
Engine builder ,
Engine detail
1-Screw HC, 6 boilers, 3735ihp, 12 knots  

First owner First port of register Registration date
Turkish Navy     
Other names
1870 AZIZIEH 
Subsequent owner and registration history
 
Vessel history
Osmanieh Class Broadside Ironclad
also known as AZIZIYE
1904 barracks vessel at Istanbul / Kasimpasa.
1909 re-commissioned.
1913 stricken.
1923 bu. 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1923    
Disposal Detail
 
 

 



« « Back